Privacy Policy

Last edited 15th August 2019

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we (Belong) collect through our website (www.belongresource.com) or directly from you. 

Please read thisPrivacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information (including personal contact information) to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

All legislation outlined below sits within the legal jurisdiction of Australia.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include name, email, diocese and nationality as set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for client relationship management and for additional resource development, including the development of linguistic based translations relevant to site members.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information to a third party unless required by law.

If your personal information is required to be access by a third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Contact email: hello@belongcircles.com

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or use the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any standardised communication as sent by Belong.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Our storage system is build within a reputable client relationship management system to ensure that best practice is maintained in the storage and security of all information.